Band Achievements

Franklin Academy Charter Pembroke Pines 6-12

2016-2017

Solo & Ensemble Festival (Band Districts)

         Solo Participants (7)

         3 Superior, 3 Excellent, 1 Good

                - Ariana Leighty (8th), Flute

                - Kira Ruiz-Houston (8th), Flute

                - Dangely Montanez (8th), Flute

                - Daniel Fonseca (8th), Oboe

                - Isabella Garcia (8th), Clarinet

                - Indrani Pinto (8th), Bass Clarinet

                - Ethan Vega (8th), Alto Saxophone

 

March for Babies Marching Band

Accepted students who complete all rehearsal and performance requirements receive 100 community servie hours

                - Sade Brown (9th), Clarinet - 100 hrs

                - Daniel Valerio (9th), Alto Saxophone - 100 hrs              

 

2017-2018

Concert Band Evaluations (Band Districts)

         Intermediate Band (Band 2) - FAIR

Solo & Ensemble Festival (Band Districts)

         Solo Participants (3)

         3 Superior

                - Ariana Leighty (9th), Flute

                - Travis Roberson (10th), Flute

                - Jazmon Hayes (10th), Clarinet

Band Together for Good (formerly March for Babies Marching Band)

Accepted students who complete all rehearsal and performance requirements receive 100 community service hours

                - Michelle Diamante (9th), Flute - 100 hrs

                - Angel Diaz (9th), Alto Saxophone  - 125 hrs

                - Jason Ching (10th), Tenor Saxophone - 100 hrs     

 

Universal Studios Music USA Festival Competition 

                - Trophy - First Place in Category - Middle School Band

                - Trophy - First Place in Category - High School Band

  

2018-2019

Concert Band Evaluations (Band Districts)

         Intermediate Band (Band 2) - GOOD

Solo & Ensemble Festival (Band Districts)

         Solo Participants (1)

         1 Superior

                - Daniel Fonseca (10th), Oboe

Band Together for Good

Accepted students who complete all rehearsal and performance requirements receive 100 community service hours

                - Juan Colmenares (10th), Clarinet - 100 hrs

                - Valentina Perez (10th), Clarinet - 100 hrs

                - Angel Diaz (10th), Alto Sax - 100 hrs

                - Jason Ching (11th), Tenor Sax - 100 hrs

Universal Studios Music USA Festival Competition 

                - Trophy - First Place in Category - Middle School Band

                - Trophy - First Place in Category - High School Band